info@dcconferences.com.au +612 9954 4400  |

Privacy Policy and Data Consent

Your success is our success !

Privacy Policy and Data Consent

DC Conferences is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is committed to processing data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out, in line with GDPR, the types of personal data that we collect and process about our event participants and stakeholders. It also sets out how we use that information and other relevant information about your data. 

Australia operates under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended, and the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches), 2017.  The objective of these is to protect the right of the individual to privacy of their information.

Europe operates under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679). The GDPR aims primarily to give protection to citizens over their personal data.  

 

Why we ask for your consent

We are committed to protecting the privacy of all personal data you provide us for this event registration. The following statements describe what we are doing with your data, how long we store it so you are fully informed prior to you submitting your personal information for event registration.

 

Data Controller Contact

DC Conferences
Suite 103, Level 1
3-5 West Street 
North Sydney NSW 2060
Australia
+61 2 9954 4400
info@dcconferences.com.au

 

Data Protection Officer Details

Inge Meggitt
Operations Manager
+ 61 2 9954 4400
info@dcconferences.com.au

 

Why are we processing your personal data?

We ask for your personal data to facilitate your registration for the event

Your data will be shared with other organisations and third parties in order to process your registration. These will include: 

  • The hotel you choose to place a reservation with
  • Conference sponsors (please note that you have the opportunity to opt out of allowing your information to be shared with sponsors during the registration process)
  • BPoint Credit Card Gateway Service
  • Conference app supplier
  • Conference venue (should you have a dietary or special requirement)
  • MailChimp
  • Microsoft Azure

 

How long will we store your personal data?

Your personal data will be retained by us for up to 24 months after the conclusion of this event.

 

Additional Information

You retain the right to ask us about your personal data at any time. Please contact us at info@dcconferences.com.au with any inquiries you may have.

The right to forget or anonymise your personal details
You retain the right to request that we forget or anonymise your personal data. If you have attended any event with us, we will retain any financial, tax or event attendance records for reporting reasons, but will remove all personal data from our database, leaving an “anonymised” record for reporting reasons.

 

Please note:

  • You may withdraw your granular consent at any time by notice in writing to the Managers.
  • You are entitled to access the information held by written application to the Managers.